Forum Replies Created
-
AuthorPosts
-
February 10, 2014 at 7:03 am in reply to: Bug in MapView – "Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceeded" #102612andreassperberParticipant
No Problem!
I am very interested in this BUG, cause i canĀ“t use Map-View and iCAL-Export.
When i update it manually, a user adds a new location and exports fail. Even for iCAL the Coordinates are not okay.BYE, hope to heare soon from, becaue my PRO-License ends in 15 Days
February 7, 2014 at 3:26 pm in reply to: Bug in MapView – "Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceeded" #102053andreassperberParticipantThanks Barry for your response,
i am a PHP-Web-Developer by myself. So i think i know what is the Problem. With Javascript i never had this issue, but with PHP.
With German-Settings, PHP uses the local Numeric-Format, even for float-variables.
When the Geo-Coordinates are perfectly handled, as float-variables it would show like this:
$floatVal = 2.3;
var_dump(2.3); would show as 2,3
And even, if you cast this floatValue into a string, it could happen, that the different decimal-seperator “,” is used, instead of the right one.So, i would suggest, to convert the FloatVariables of the GeoCoordinates into a String, before inserting into database, and replace (for sure) the comma with a dot.
Example:
$latitude = str_replace(‘,’,’.’,$latitude);I hope this helps to finde the problem. I am not very familiar with WordPress, so i had problems to find the code, where this happens.
Thanks,
AndreasDecember 21, 2013 at 2:56 pm in reply to: Bug in MapView – "Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceeded" #83185andreassperberParticipantI found the Problem:
The GeoLocation-Values had the wrong Decimal-Seperators.
In Germany we have , as Decimal-Separator. And somehow some of the GeoCoordinates where wrong.I have corrected it manually in Database with this Statement:
UPDATE `wp_postmeta` SET meta_value = replace(meta_value,’,’,’.’)
WHERE `meta_key` like ‘_VenueLng%’ and meta_value like ‘%,%’And everything works.
ICAL-Export also was incorrect cause of that.Maybe you could check, that the numberformat is right, when the GeoCoordinates will be written.
-
AuthorPosts